Skid's Place

Scale Model Building Website
 
HomeGalleryRegisterLog in


Share | 
 

 Resin casting aria on Forum

View previous topic View next topic Go down 
AuthorMessage
tony557
New Member
New Member
avatar

Posts : 130
Join date : 2013-04-08
Age : 47
Location : Tow Law, Bishop Auckland

PostSubject: Resin casting aria on Forum   Tue 21 Jan 2014, 10:23 pm

As I am a avid resin caster myself and make my own master parts for moulds I was wondering if anyone would be interested in having a aria for this subject. I was thinking along the line of the part, making the RTV mould (weather it be a 1,2,3or 4 piece mould) where to put the pour holes and the outcome of the actual part created. So is that aria of interest to anybody or not.
Tony.
Back to top Go down
wisdonm
Rookie Member
Rookie Member
avatar

Posts : 309
Join date : 2013-02-27
Location : Brookfield (Milwaukee), Wisconsin

PostSubject: Re: Resin casting aria on Forum   Wed 22 Jan 2014, 3:03 am

I've never done more than a two-piece mold, so I would be interested in how to do three and four part molds.
Back to top Go down
john2308
Full Member
Full Member
avatar

Posts : 1117
Join date : 2013-04-10
Age : 72
Location : Phoenix, AZ

PostSubject: Re: Resin casting aria on Forum   Wed 22 Jan 2014, 3:32 am

I'd be interested, maybe I could learn how to make the masters, molds and cast them   
Back to top Go down
Zbuckster
Senior member
Senior member
avatar

Posts : 6852
Join date : 2013-02-17
Age : 69
Location : Aberdeen, Washington

PostSubject: Re: Resin casting aria on Forum   Wed 22 Jan 2014, 5:14 pm

I am always up for learning a new skill. I think this would be good.
Back to top Go down
http://s1155.beta.photobucket.com/
tony557
New Member
New Member
avatar

Posts : 130
Join date : 2013-04-08
Age : 47
Location : Tow Law, Bishop Auckland

PostSubject: Re: Resin casting aria on Forum   Wed 22 Jan 2014, 11:12 pm

Don a three part mould is mainly used on arias where you have a severe undercut so you are less likely to damage the mould when removing your cast. A four part mould is as above but you have the undercut on either end or side. How I normaly do them is to pour the RTV as I would a two part mould then once all is set take a craft knife and cut the mould in a appropriate aria from the under cut. Creating a 3 part. Don,t know if this is the right way but it works for me. ps make sure to mark a line or number the parts so you don,t get mixed up when putting it in the box for casting.
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




PostSubject: Re: Resin casting aria on Forum   

Back to top Go down
 
Resin casting aria on Forum
View previous topic View next topic Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» Live-Resin product photo!
» Removing Resin Parts from their casting block
» Mai-Multiverse Forum: Regeln und Richtlinien DEUTSCH
» Kara's Mai-Multiverse Forum Banner
» Casting Examples

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Skid's Place :: Other Stuff :: Site suggestions-
Jump to: